Skip to content

Privacy policy

"Unique" is deeply committed to compliance with Spanish and European regulations on the protection of personal data, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth, as well as the implementation of the security measures provided in the General Protection Regulation. of Data (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, and in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD and GDD, hereinafter LOPD ).

In accordance with these regulations, we inform you that the use of our blog may require that certain personal data be provided through registration or contact forms, or by sending emails, and that these will be processed by "Unique", Responsible of the treatment, whose data are:

  • Company Name: Unique Natural Cosmetics SL
  • CIF: B01990498
  • eMail: hello@uniquenaturalcosmetics.com

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

A personal data is any information related to a person: name, email, address, telephone, NIF/NIE... Additionally, when a User visits our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons, such as the IP address assigned by your Internet access provider.

"Unique", as Responsible for the Treatment, has the duty to inform the Users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending an email or by filling in the forms included. on the website.

Only the precise data will be obtained to be able to perform the contracted service, or to be able to adequately respond to the request for information made by the User. The data collected is identifying and corresponds to a reasonable minimum to be able to carry out the activity carried out. In particular, specially protected data is not collected at any time. In no case will a different use of the data be made than the purpose for which they have been collected.

Contact/email forms

Purpose: Respond to your request for information made through our contact form(s).

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the User\'s consent, which may be revoked at any time.

Transfer of data: Personal data will be processed through servers managed by Shopify, who will be considered the Treatment Manager.

Discharge forms in the mailing list (newsletter)

Purpose: Sending communications, some of them commercial, of interest to the Users according to the theme of the blog. As established by the LSSICE, "Unique" undertakes not to send commercial communications without identifying them as such. For these purposes, the information sent to customers for the maintenance of the existing contractual relationship, if any, will not be considered as commercial communication.

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the User\'s consent, which may be revoked at any time.

Transfer of data: Personal data will be processed through servers managed by Shopify, who will be considered the Treatment Manager.

Registration forms / customer registration /

Purposes:

  • Manage your User registration on our website.
  • Manage purchases made.
  • Provide information about the processing and status of purchases.
  • Historical record of purchases made on our website.
  • Sending communications via email and/or telephone, in order to inform the User of possible incidents, errors, problems and/or order status.

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the execution of a contract.

Transfer of data: "Unique" will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, except in the cases provided by law or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a Treatment Manager. Thus, the User accepts that some of the personal data collected is provided to these Treatment Managers (payment platforms, agency, intermediaries, etc.), when necessary for the effective performance of a contracted service or purchased product. The User also accepts that some of the services may be, totally or partially, subcontracted to other people or companies, which will be considered Treatment Managers, with whom the corresponding confidentiality contract has been agreed, or adhered to their privacy policies. privacy, established in their respective web pages. The User may refuse to transfer their data to the Treatment Managers, by written request, by any of the aforementioned means.

In addition, in those cases where it is necessary, Customer data may be transferred to certain bodies, in compliance with a legal obligation: Spanish Tax Agency, banking entities, Labor Inspection, etc.


Minors

Only people over 14 years of age may provide personal data on this website. As required by the LOPD and GDD, in the case of minors under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians will be a mandatory condition for us to process their personal data.

On the other hand, only people over 18 years of age can contract our services. In the case of minors under 18 years of age, the consent of their parents or legal guardians will be a mandatory condition for us to provide the services offered, unless the minor is emancipated.


User Registration

When the User registers through the corresponding form, the information we collect includes:

  • Name and surname
  • Email and/or phone
  • shipping addresses
  • IP
  • Username Password

The User must also provide a password, which must meet certain security requirements. They do not expire. To recover the password, the User must go to the specific recovery form and enter their email to continue with the process and be able to modify it, by clicking on the link that will be sent to the email address entered. The User is responsible for keeping the confidentiality of his password, as well as for all the uses he makes of it. You must notify "Unique" of any unauthorized use of your account or password as soon as possible.

The User, once registered, has access to a private panel, in which he can see certain content, record purchases made, etc. You can also manage your account options, such as your password or User data.

The User may receive the following notifications:

  • When registering on the platform (account validation email).
  • When making purchases, such as proof of purchases, incidents, shipments made, etc.
  • The User receives the store\'s newsletter if they have registered with it, from which they can unsubscribe in their User panel and in the corresponding links included at the bottom of the newsletter.
  • By password recovery (specified in the previous field).
  • By unsubscribing or deleting the account.


Security measures

Users of the "Unique" website are informed that the security, technical and organizational measures available to us have been adopted to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data, and that they guarantee thus the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein, in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on data protection. The personal data collected in the forms are subject to treatment, only, by the staff of "Unique" or the designated Treatment Managers.

The "Unique" Website also has SSL encryption, which allows the User to securely send their personal data through the website\'s contact or registration forms.


Data accuracy

The User declares that all the information provided by him is true and correct and undertakes to keep it updated. The User will be responsible for the veracity of their data and will be solely responsible for any conflicts or litigation that may result from the falsity of the same. It is important that, so that we can keep the personal data updated, the User informs "Unique" whenever there has been any change in them.


Exercise of User Rights

The LOPD and GDD and the RGPD grant interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. To do this, the User must go, providing documentation that proves their identity (DNI or passport), by email to uniquenaturalcosmetics@gmail.com, or by written communication to the address that appears in our Legal Notice. Said communication must reflect the following information: name and surname of the User, the object of the request, the address and the supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be carried out by the User himself. However, they may be executed by a person authorized as the legal representative of the User, providing the documentation that proves said representation.

The User may request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to request access to personal data, which is the right to obtain information about whether your own personal data is being processed, the purpose of the treatment that, if any, is being carried out, as well as the information available about the origin of said data and the communications made or planned of the same.
  • Right to request its rectification, in case the personal data is incorrect or inaccurate, or deletion of the data that turns out to be inadequate or excessive.
  • Right to request the limitation of your treatment, in which case only the data strictly necessary for the exercise or defense of claims will be kept by "Unique".
  • Right to oppose the treatment: refers to the right of the interested party not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease it in the cases in which their consent is not necessary for the treatment, in the case of files of commercial prospecting or that have the purpose of adopting decisions referring to the interested party and based solely on the automated processing of their data, unless for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible claims they have to continue processing.
  • Right to data portability: in case you want your data to be processed by another company, "Unique" will facilitate the portability of your data in an exportable format.

In the event that consent has been granted for a specific purpose, the User has the right to withdraw the consent at any time, without this affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

We promise to execute all these rights within the maximum legal term (1 month).

If a User considers that there is a problem with the way in which "Unique" is handling their data, they can direct their claims to the Security Manager or to the corresponding data protection authority, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection being the one indicated in the case of Spain.


Data retention

The personal data of the Users who use the contact form or who send us an email requesting information will be processed for the time strictly necessary to attend to the request for information, or until the consent granted is revoked.

The Client\'s personal data will be processed until the contractual relationship ends. The period of conservation of personal data will be the minimum necessary, and may be kept until:

  • 4 years: Law on Infractions and Sanctions in the Social Order (obligations in terms of affiliation, registrations, cancellations, contributions, payment of salaries...); Arts. 66 and following General Tax Law (accounting books…)
  • 5 years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without special term)
  • 6 years: Art. 30 Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices...)
  • 10 years: Art. 25 Law on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.
  • No deadline: disaggregated and anonymized data.

For its part, the data of Users who register in the bulletin or newsletter will be kept indefinitely, until the consent granted is revoked.


Social media

"Unique" has a profile on some of the main social networks on the Internet (Facebook, Instagram), recognizing itself in all cases as Responsible for processing the data of its followers, fans, subscribers, commenters and other User profiles (hereinafter, followers) posted by "Unique".

The purpose of data processing by "Unique", when the law does not prohibit it, will be to inform its followers about its activities and offers, by any means that the social network allows, as well as to provide personalized customer service. User. The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment will be the consent of the interested party, which may be revoked at any time.

In no case "Unique" will extract data from social networks, unless the User\'s consent is specifically and expressly obtained for it (for example, to carry out a contest).


International Data Transfers

"Unique" uses the services of sending communications from Shopify, a company located in Canada, which does not have adequate levels of protection by the European Commission. In addition, "Unique" makes use of American social networks such as Facebook or Instagram.

The User, whenever appropriate, expressly and unequivocally grants their consent for the processing of their data and for the international transfer of the same to this service provider company.


Confidentiality

The information provided by the User will, in any case, be considered confidential, and may not be used for purposes other than those described here. "Unique" undertakes not to divulge or disclose information about the User\'s claims, the reasons for the requested advice or the duration of their relationship with the User.


Validity

This privacy and data protection policy has been written by ExpertosLOPD®, an office specialized in data protection for online stores, as of December 16, 2020, and may vary depending on the changes in regulations and jurisprudence that occur, being the responsibility of the owner of the data to read the updated document, in order to know their rights and obligations in this regard in every moment

Values

Explore your essence, find your balance, respect earth, love life.

Shipments

Receive your products at home the same day if you live in Barcelona, or in any other city in 24-48 hours.

Sustainability

Ecological packaging, reusable glass containers, vegan and cruelty free.